Renault Group

Talent - your personal data

List of DPO contacts

Recruitment Privacy Information Policy

Groupe Renault continuously monitors compliance with the regulations relating to the protection of personal data and puts it at the heart of its ethics, as described in its Group Privacy Policy available at https://group.renault.com/nos-engagements/le-groupe-renault-et-vos-donnees-personnelles/

Groupe Renault believes that the protection of personal data is essential to build a relationship of trust. As such, it intends to ensure the greatest transparency on the processing of personal data that it carries out on the personal data that candidates provide to it or that it collects through the various contacts that candidates may have with it.

The purpose of this information policy is to inform you in detail about the conditions under which the Renault Group processes candidates' personal data, and the rights and options you have to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

In this policy, you will find information about:

  • Who processes your personal data?
  • What personal data do we process?
  • Why is your personal data used?
  • How long is your personal data kept?
  • Who has access to your personal data?
  • What are your rights?
  • How do we secure your personal data?

To the extent that privacy laws vary depending on the country in which you reside, we invite you to read the information policy in effect in your country.

 

Who processes your personal data?

Groupe Renault is an international group:

  • Bringing together the brands Renault, Dacia, Alpine, Renault Samsung Motors and Lada,
  • Composed of different legal entities in France and abroad, responsible in particular for the manufacture, distribution of vehicles and parts, marketing of associated services,
  • The parent company is Renault SAS located in France, at 122-122 bis avenue du Général Leclerc – 92 100 Boulogne-Billancourt.

Your personal data is collected and processed by Renault SAS and the local Renault entity where the job opportunity is located, in their capacity as controller.

Contact details for the Renault SAS Data Protection Officer are as follows: Renault SAS, Legal Department – Data Protection Officer, 122-122 bis avenue du Général Leclerc – 92 100 Boulogne-Billancourt et dpo.talent@renault.com.

 

What personal data do we process?

“Personal data” means any information that can identify you either directly (such as your name) or indirectly (for example, using a unique ID number).

In general, we undertake to collect only personal data that is relevant and appropriate to each of the purposes for which we process your personal data.

The personal data we collect depends on our interaction with you and may include information about:

  • Your identity and contact details: your name, first names, postal and electronic contact information
  • Your CV

The transmission of your CV and the information of the form associated with the job offer you are interested in are necessary to review your application. The information sections that are preceded by an asterisk (*) must be filled in. Those not marked with an asterisk (*) are optional and failure to respond to these sections will not affect the processing of your application.

To ensure the accuracy of your personal data, you can update your CV or candidate profile at any time.

We may obtain further personal data about you during any interviews and the continuation of the recruitment process. This information can be obtained directly from you or from recruitment agencies that have contacted you in the context of a job application or from the persons you have indicated to us for the references.

Subscription to a job alert:

If you subscribe to job alerts, your surname, first name and your email address will be collected. The purpose is to keep you informed, by e-mail of the latest jobs published on our site.

If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can click on the unsubscribe link included for this purpose in any job alert emails you receive or by contacting us using the details below.

Link to other information

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit one of our sites, including your IP address, browsing settings and through tracers (cookies).

For more information, please consult our cookie policy: https://www.renaultgroup.com/utilisation-cookies/.

 

Why is your personal data used?

Below is an explanation of the context in which your data is collected, the purposes for which we process it and the length of time we retain it.

  • The collection context

We collect your personal data:

  • Through a direct application on one of our websites when you apply for a job;
  • Through a spontaneous application or
  • through a recruitment agency that you are signed up with

 

  • The objectives of the processing of personal data

As part of our relationships, and depending on the context in which your personal data is collected, we may use your data to:

 

Purposes

Legal basis

·         Manage your application for a job offer or unsolicited application

·         Allow you to create your account online

·         Allow you to manage your candidate space

·         Manage your application (if necessary, through interviews, personality tests, language tests, etc.)

This treatment is justified by the implementation of pre-contractual measures

·         Send you, with your agreement, new job opportunities in line with your profile.

·         Manage your subscription to a job alert.

This treatment is justified by your prior consent.

 

How long is your data kept?

In accordance with the regulations, we undertake to keep your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the objective pursued, to meet your needs, or to meet our legal obligations.

Your personal data collected via the RENAULT Career website and via your candidate account will be deleted 7 months from the creation of your account (unless you are successful and are given a job offer, in which case your data will be held for longer). In some cases and subject to your prior consent, your data may be retained for an additional 24 months if we wish to keep your records for future job opportunities relevant to you.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is deleted from our systems and registers or made anonymous so that we can no longer identify you. However, we may be required to archive some of your personal data to be able to respond to any legal action, during the limitation period provided for in applicable legislation.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Within the Renault Group, we ensure that only those persons duly authorised within their relevant job roles have access to your personal data.

Access to the central database is strictly reserved for the services and/or employees in charge of recruitment within Groupe RENAULT companies, in France and internationally. Your data may also be shared with the Manager for the role which you have applied to.

RENAULT may use recruitment agencies or firms to the extent necessary for the performance of their services.

In order to process all or part of your personal data, we use trusted third-party service providers, acting as processors, in accordance with our instructions and solely on our behalf, in particular to fulfil the following functions:

- Hosting, operation or maintenance of our databases, websites and mobile applications; and/or

- The provision of authentication services.

For all of these data sharing activities, we ensure that we only work with trusted companies and secure these relationships (through contracts, audits, guarantees and security tests, etc.).

We may also offer you the possibility to use your social network login data. Please note that in this case, you will be sharing your profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on the configuration of the social network platform. Please note that these social networks have their own privacy policies. Please consult the relevant social network platform privacy policy for further information.

Finally, we may have to communicate your personal data to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as the recovery of a traffic violation following a vehicle test) or administrative or judicial decision.

 

How do we secure your personal data?

Your personal data is stored on secure servers. We implement and require from our processors and partners, appropriate security and data protection measures, in line with the latest technologies.

Where the processing of personal data involves its transfer, we shall ensure that any such transfer is carried out under appropriate conditions guaranteeing an adequate level of protection, security and confidentiality.

When creating a digital account, entering a password that meets our security standards is mandatory and is part of our privacy policy. Please note it is your responsibility to keep it secret and secure.

As far as possible, your data is processed in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, because some of our service providers or their subcontractors are located in countries outside the EEA, your personal data may be processed in those countries. Some of these countries may have different personal data regulations than the European Union. In such a case, we pay particular attention to the fact that this transfer is carried out in compliance with the applicable regulations and put in place guarantees ensuring a level of protection of your privacy and your fundamental rights equivalent to that offered by the European Union (notably through the use of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses). Upon request to the address mentioned in the "What are your rights" section, we can provide you with more information on these transfers (including the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses).

 

What are your rights?

What rights?

You have several rights under the General Data Protection Regulation:

A right to object to the processing of your personal data, subject to justifying reasons relating to your particular situation, and a right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in certain cases provided for in the regulations.

A right of opposition to receive information from us: you can at any time request to stop receiving our communications relating to our job offers. This right may be exercised via the unsubscribe link in each email we send you.

A right to withdraw your consent at any time, for the purposes for which we have collected your consent.

A right to information: You have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This policy being one such example.

A right of access to your personal data: you have the right to obtain information concerning the processing of your personal data (in particular the data used, for what purposes, etc.) as well as a copy of it.

A right to rectification: Despite our efforts to keep your data up-to-date, you have the right to have your data rectified if they are inaccurate or incomplete, which will allow us to comply with our obligation to have up-to-date data about you.

A right to the portability of your data, that is, under certain conditions, the right to receive the personal data you have provided us, in a structured computer format, commonly used, and to be passed on to a third party if technically possible.

A right to erasure (or right to be forgotten): you have the right to have your data deleted. This right may be limited with regard to our contractual obligations (for example a current contract) or legal obligations (in particular the prevention of legal actions).

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) about the processing of your personal data. We encourage you to contact us prior to any claim, so that we may attempt to resolve your problem together.

How to exercise them?

You can update your contact information directly in your user account.

To exercise any of your rights, you can send us your request at any time

  • by post to Renault SAS, Legal Department – Data Protection Officer, 122-122 bis avenue du Général Leclerc – 92 100 Boulogne-Billancourt
  • by email dpo.talent@renault.com.

We may ask you for certain information or documents (ID) when we are unable to identify you.

 

Modification of your personal data protection information

We may change this information from time to time. Where necessary by law, we will inform you of any changes. We therefore recommend that you consult this policy each time you visit our website in order to review the latest version.

Latest version: May 11, 2021

 

 

DPO contacts by countries

France: dpo.talent@renault.com

Romania: dpo.romania@renault.com

Turkey:  kvk.or@renault.com.

India - RIPL:  dpo.ripl@renault.com

India – RNTBCI: dpo@rntbci.com

Choose your language